Free Delivery On Orders Over £30

GDPR privacy policy for job applicants

Please download our privacy policy for job applicants here

PRIVACY AND SECURITY

Saltrock Surfwear Ltd
Privacy & Cookies: How we keep your data safe and secure.

Protecting Your Privacy
At Saltrock Surfwear Ltd we’re committed to protecting your privacy. If you have any questions about how we do this, then email us at customerservice@saltrock.com


How we use your information
We typically use your personal data in order to fulfil an order you place with us, monitor website activity and for marketing purposes.
In order to provide our services to you, we will share your data with the following types of companies who we have a relationship with:
• Companies who enable us to get your order to you, such as warehouses, delivery companies and payment service providers.
• Professional service providers who help us to run our business, such as website hosts and marketing agencies.
• Law enforcement, fraud prevention agencies and any relevant regulator where there is a legal duty for us to do so.
• Companies specifically approved by you, such as those you’ve asked to hear from when entering a competition on our website.
They will only process your personal information on our instructions, where there is a business need to do so, and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
Your personal information may be transferred outside the EU, but we will always seek to ensure that it is subject to appropriate data security at all times.
We may give third parties anonymised information at an aggregated level, but no individual customer could be identified by this.
We will not sell any of your personal data to any third parties.

Marketing messages
Under data protection law, it is considered a legitimate business interest for us to use our customers’ details for direct marketing. We will therefore send you marketing messages by post to keep you updated with our latest collections and promotions.
We will also send you marketing messages by email, but only if you have given us your permission to do so.
If you would prefer to stop receiving marketing messages from us then you can do this at any time by either:
• Clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email, or
• By contacting our Customer Service on 01271 446378 or by emailing customerservice@saltrock.com
Once you’ve done this you will stop receiving marketing messages from Saltrock Surfwear Ltd, but please be aware that, as catalogues are printed in advance, it can take up to six weeks for you to unsubscribe. For emails, your request may take a few days to process on our system. You will continue to receive service communications from us, for example order confirmation emails.

If you follow Saltrock on Social Media, such as being a follower of the Saltrock Facebook group, please note all posts and personal data shared there is also subject to this policy.

Keeping your information
Security of your data
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.
All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. When you proceed to make your purchase and your browser connects to the secure section of the Saltrock website, your browser window frame will show a padlock icon to indicate that you are entering a secure area.
We will never ask you to confirm or supply any account or credit card details via email or text message. If you receive such a request, please do not respond and notify us immediately at customerservice@saltrock.com

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
All our third party service providers are also required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies.

How long we keep your data
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your rights
You have the right to access any data we hold about you, and we will deal with any subject access request within 30 days. Please contact our privacy team at customerservice@saltrock.com or write to the Data Protection Officer, Saltrock Surfwear Ltd, Saltrock House, Braunton EX33 2DX, marking your request “subject access request”. Please let us know your name and postal or email address to enable us to locate your data.

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your data. Please contact us at customerservice@saltrock.com or write to the Data Protection Officer, Saltrock Surfwear Ltd, Saltrock House, Braunton EX33 2DX if you want us to erase, stop or amend any part of our processing and, as far as possible considering our legal obligations, we will do so.

You have the right of portability over your data (i.e. you can ask us to pass the information we hold on you to a third party in machine readable format). Let us know if you want us to do this by contacting us using the contact details below.
If you have any complaints, you can contact us (using the details below) and we’ll do everything we can to resolve the issue. If you feel your complaint has not been dealt with satisfactorily, the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which you can contact on 0303 123 1113 or via their website at ico.org.uk.

Changes to this privacy statement
This statement does not form part of any contract to provide services. We may update this statement at any time.

How to contact us
You can contact our privacy team by emailing customerservice@saltrock.com
Alternatively, you can write to us at:
Data Protection Officer,
Saltrock Surfwear Ltd,
Saltrock House,
Braunton
EX33 2DX

 

@saltrock_Clothing